Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Caesalpinia pulcherrima (unvouchered)
Common Names: barbados pride, flower fence, pride of barbados, spanish carnation

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Caesalpinia pulcherrima  (L.) Sw. 

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: orange, red, yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund