Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Caesalpinia coriaria
Common Names: Divi-divi

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Libidibia coriaria  (Jacq.) Schltdl. 

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Caesalpinia coriaria (Jacq.) Willd.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Dominica, Grenada, Martinique, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines, Union

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund