Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Achyranthes aspera (unvouchered)
Common Names: devil's horse whip, hug me close, man-better-man, Marie-pourrie, soldier rod, ven-ven

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Achyranthes aspera  L.  var. aspera

Family: Amaranthaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Achyranthes indica (L.) Miller


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: pink, purple, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Canouan, Carriacou, Dominica, Grenada, St. Eustatius, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund