Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Hylocereus trigonus (unvouchered)
Common Names: ciege-lezard, cierge-liana, four corner ratchet, night blooming cactus, Pomme-jardon, wild strawberry

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Hylocereus trigonus  (Haw.) Saff. 

Family: Cactaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): vine

Leaf Arrangement: Absent

Leaf Type:

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Lesser Antilles, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Bequia, Canouan, Carriacou, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Mayreau, Montserrat, Mustique, Nevis, Petit Martinique, Petit Nevis, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines, Union

Status: Almost Endemic

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund