Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Bursera simaruba (unvouchered)
Common Names: Birch, birch gum, bwa gomyƩ, cum bush, gomier, gomier maduit, gommier barriere, gommier rouge, gomye modi, gomye wouj, gum, gum bark, gum bush, gum tree, gumma, naked indian, tourist tree, turpentine tree, West Indian Birch

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Bursera simaruba  (L.) Sarg. 

Family: Burseraceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Barbuda, Bequia, Canouan, Carriacou, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Mayreau, Montserrat, Mustique, Petit Nevis, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines, Union

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund