Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Tillandsia utriculata (unvouchered)
Common Names: ananas marron, Ananas sauvage, Giant Airplant, jumbie pineapple, wild pine

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Tillandsia utriculata  L.  

Family: Bromeliaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Rosette

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: cream, green


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbuda, Bequia, Canouan, Carriacou, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Martinique, Mayreau, Montserrat, Mustique, Nevis, Petit Nevis, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines, Union

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund