Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Bromelia plumieri (unvouchered)
Common Names: Karatas, monkey banana, pingouin, pinguin, pingwing, plumier pingwing, wild pine

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Bromelia karatas  L.  

Family: Bromeliaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Bromelia plumieri (Morren) L.B. Smith


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Rosette

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Barbados, Dominica, Martinique, St. Lucia

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund