Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Bromelia pinguin (unvouchered)
Common Names: Pingwing

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Bromelia pinguin  L.  

Family: Bromeliaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Rosette

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Martinique, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Martin, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Cultivated.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund