Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Lepidium virginicum
Common Names: cresson a savane, cresson danois, cresson sauvage, kweson savann, mastuerzo, Pepper grass, poor man's pepper, Virginia pepper grass, wild cress, wild pepper grass

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Lepidium virginicum  L.  

Family: Brassicaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Carriacou, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Nevis, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund