Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Heliotropium ternatum
Common Names: Sariette

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Euploca ternata  (Vahl) J.I.M. Melo & Semir 

Family: Boraginaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Heliotropium ternatum Vahl


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Bequia, Canouan, Dominica, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Petit Nevis, Saba, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund