Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Heliotropium microphyllum (unvouchered)
Common Names: Ti teigne, ti teny

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Euploca microphylla  (Sw. ex Wikstr.) Feuillet 

Family: Boraginaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Heliotropium microphyllum Sw. ex Wikstrom


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Cuba, Hispaniola, Lesser Antilles, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Barbuda, Guadeloupe, St. Barthelemy, St. Martin

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No longer considered endemic to the Lesser Antilles. (Flora of the West Indies. Catalogue of the Seed Plants of the West Indies. At http://botany.si.edu/antilles/WestIndies/query.cfm).

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund