Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Heliotropium indicum (unvouchered)
Common Names: abooba, Aboobu, big eyebright, crete a coq, herbe a malingres, herbe a pain, wild carey, wild clary, wild clavey

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Heliotropium indicum  L.  

Family: Boraginaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: purple, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Greater Caribbean

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Canouan, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Mayreau, Montserrat, Mustique, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines, Union

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund