Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Heliotropium angiospermum (unvouchered)
Common Names: Eye bright, herbe-scorpion, kwet kodend, petit crete du coq, scorpion tail, ti kwet a kok, wild clary

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Heliotropium angiospermum   

Family: Boraginaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Carriacou, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Martinique, Montserrat, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund