Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Cordia reticulata
Common Names: Chypre, coco poule, cocopoule, corossol grand bois, kosol gwan bwa, mahot lele, mapou, mapou grand bois

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Cordia elliptica  Sw.  

Family: Boraginaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Cordia reticulata Vahl


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Jamaica, Lesser Antilles

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Lucia

Status: Almost Endemic

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

See Flora of the West Indies. Catalogue of the Seed Plants. http://botany.si.edu/antilles/WestIndies/query.cfm

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund