Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Cordia nesophila
Common Names: black sage, bois de bré, mapou noir, mapou wouj

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Varronia nesophila  (I.M. Johnston) Borhidi 

Family: Boraginaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Cordia nesophila I.M. Johnston


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Lesser Antilles

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Dominica, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Endemic

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Flora of the West Indies. Catalogue of the Seed Plants of the West Indies. At http://botany.si.edu/antilles/WestIndies/query.cfm

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund