Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Cordia dentata (unvouchered)
Common Names: Arbe a raisins, arbre a glu, bois-zizi, bwa zizi, English clammy cherry, lagli, mahot baril, mahot blanc, mapou blanc, sticky cherry, town clammy cherry

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Cordia dentata  Poiret  

Family: Boraginaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Cordia alba (Jacq.) Roemer & Schultes


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, St. Barthelemy, St. Kitts

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund