Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Quararibea turbinata (unvouchered)
Common Names: bois-lele, lele, miller wood, Swizzlestick tree, swizzlestick wood

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Quararibea turbinata  (Sw.) Poiret 

Family: Malvaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Hispaniola, Lesser Antilles, Northern South America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Nevis, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Formerly in the family Bombacaceae, now considered the subfamily Bombacoideae within the Malvaceae.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund