Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Tecoma stans (unvouchered)
Common Names: Bois caraibe, bois fleur jaunes, bois-pissenlit, butter cup, bwa kawayib, Christmas bush, Christmas hope, elder bush, fever bush, flambeau, fle jon, ginger thomas, golden seal, torch wood, yellow blossom, yellow elder

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Tecoma stans  (L.) Juss. ex Kunth 

Family: Bignoniaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Barbuda, Bequia, Canouan, Carriacou, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Mayreau, Montserrat, Mustique, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines, Union

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund