Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Cydista aequinoctialis (vouchered)
Common Names: Liane-crabe, lyann kwab

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Bignonia aequinoctialis  L.  

Family: Bignoniaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Cydista aequinoctiales (L.) Miers.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): vine

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: pink, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

THe name Mansoa alliacea has been misapplied to the Garlic Vine.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund