Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Photo of plant
Common Names: Malabar spinach

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Basella alba  L.  

Family: Basellaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): vine

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: pink, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, St. Lucia

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund