Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Anredera vesicaria
Common Names: gerie tow, glycerine, Guerit-tout, madeira vine, red vine

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Anredera vesicaria  (Lam.) C. F. Gaertn. 

Family: Basellaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Anredera leptostachys (Moq.) Steenis


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): vine

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, St. Barthelemy, St. Lucia

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund