Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Sphagneticola trilobata
Common Names: bobena, carpet daisy, graveyard daisy, graveyard grass, herb soleil, lad love, Marigold, pa a kanna, pasture sage, piss weed, venvenn kawayib, verven carib, vin vin caribe, wedelia, yellow marigold, zeb a fanm

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Sphagneticola trilobata  (L. C. Rich.) Purski 

Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms:

  1. Wedelia trilobata (L.) Hitchc.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund