Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Mikania micrantha (vouchered)
Common Names: Bitter vine, guaco, herbe a vache, kacho, liane serpent, locatoire, wappe

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Mikania micrantha  Kunth  

Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): vine

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund