Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Chromolaena integrifolia
Common Names: Violette bord de mer

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Chromolaena integrifolia  (Spreng.) King and Robinson 

Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms:

  1. Eupatorium integrifolium Sprengel


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: blue


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Lesser Antilles

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Les Saintes, Marie Galante, Montserrat, St. Kitts

Status: Endemic

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund