Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Chromolaena corymbosa
Common Names: None

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Chromolaena corymbosa  (Aubl.) King & H.E. Robins. 

Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms:

  1. Eupatorium corymbosum Aubl.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: blue


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Greater Caribbean

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, La Desirade, Martinique, Montserrat, Saba, St. Kitts

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund