Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Emilia fosbergii (unvouchered)
Common Names: cupid's paintbrush, rabbit meat, red tassel

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Emilia fosbergii  Nicolson  

Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Rosette

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: purple, red


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Carriacou, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, Redonda, Saba, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund