Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: cabbage bush, Cupid's paintbrush, Goutte de sang, kack oats, red tassel, red-head, salad a lapen, soldier's tassel

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Emilia coccinea  (Sims) G.Don 

Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Rosette

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: red


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund