Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Musa coccinea
Common Names: red ornamenrtal banana

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Musa coccinea  Andrews  

Family: Musaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: red, yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Asia

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Barbados

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund