Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: plantain

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Musa x paradisiaca  L.  

Family: Musaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: pink


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Africa, Asia

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Barbuda, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Nevis, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Plantains are triploid cultivars of hybrid origin (M. acuminata an× M. balbisiana) of the AAB group.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund