Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Photo of plant
Common Names: yellow poui

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Handroanthus serratifolius  (Vahl) Grose 

Family: Bignoniaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Tabebuia serratifolius (Vahl) G. Nicholson


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: South America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Grenada

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Grose, SO & Olmstead, RG (2007) Taxonomic revisions in the polyphyletic genus Tabebuia s.l. (Bignoniaceae). Syst. Bot. 32 (3): 660-670.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund