Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Caularthron -----
Common Names: Nun orchid, Virgin orchid

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Caularthron bicornutum  (Hook.) Raf. 

Family: Orchidaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Dioscorea bicornutum Benth.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Northern South America, Trinidad

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Barbados

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund