Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: None

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Microchilus familiaris  Ormerod  

Family: Orchidaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Erythrodes hirtella auct. non (Sw.) Fawc. & Rendle
  2. Microchilus hirtellus auct. non. (Sw.) D. Dietr.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Greater Antilles, Lesser Antilles

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Guadeloupe, Martinique, St. Lucia

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Ormerod, P (2009) Studies of Neotropical Goodyerinae (Orchidaceae) 4. Harvard Pap.Bot. 14(2) : 111-128.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund