Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: None

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Salix chilensis  Molina  

Family: Salicaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Salix humboldtiana Willd.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: cream, green


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Guadeloupe, Martinique, St. Vincent

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

See Flora of the West Indies. Catalogue of Seed Plants of the West Indies.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund