Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: None

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Charianthus dominicensis  Penneys & Judd  

Family: Melastomataceae

Synonyms:

  1. Charianthus purpureus D.Don var. rugosus Hodge


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: orange, red


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Dominica

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica

Status: Endemic

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

See Penneys & Judd (2004) Brittonia 56:156.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund