Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Schomburgkia humboldtii
Common Names: None

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Myrmecophila humboldtii  (Rchb.f.) Rolfe 

Family: Orchidaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Schomburgkia humboldtii (Reichb.f.) Reichb.f.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type:

Flower Colours: lavender, pink


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Americas

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Barbados

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund