Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Majidea zanguebarica
Common Names: black pearl

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Majidea zanguebarica  J. Kirk  

Family: Sapindaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Harpullia zanguebarica (Kirk) Radlk.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: cream, green, pink


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Africa

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Barbados, St. Vincent

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund