Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: chouvalye wouj, Petite quinine, pourpier amere, Quinine pays

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Portulaca pilosa  L  

Family: Portulacaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type:

Flower Colours: pink, purple


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Central America, Greater Antilles, Lesser Antilles

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Bequia, Dominica, Grenada, Marie Galante, Martinique, Saba, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund