Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Hedychium coronarium
Common Names: Gingembre douleur

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Hedychium coronarium  Koenig  

Family: Zingiberaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Guadeloupe, Martinique, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Garden escape found along water courses.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund