Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Priva lappulacea (unvouchered)
Common Names: clammy burr, Collant, dayee, dayi, gendarme, gewitout, kolan, Rabbit meat, velvet burr, white vervain, wind bush

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Priva lappulacea  (L.) Pers. 

Family: Verbenaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: purple


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Carriacou, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Montserrat, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, The Grenadines, Union

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund