Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Clerodendrum chinense (unvouchered)
Common Names: herbe a Madame Villaret, Moselle, pain killer, rosa alba, stick bush, stinking bush, wez alba

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Clerodendrum chinense  (Osb.) Mabberley 

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Clerodendrum philippinum Schauer


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: pink, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Formerly in the Verbenaceae.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund