Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Aegiphila martinicensis (unvouchered)
Common Names: Bois cabrit, bois cabroit, bois de fer, bwa kabwit, lance mahoe root, spirit weed

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Aegiphila martinicensis  Jacq.  var. martinicensis

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Aegiphila barbadenis Mold.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white, yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Formerly in the Verbenaceae.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund