Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Trema lamarckiana (unvouchered)
Common Names: Caca-ravet, Orme petites feuilles

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Trema lamarckianum  (Roemer & Schultes) Blume 

Family: Cannabaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: green, yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund