Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Jacquinia berterii
Common Names: bark wood, bois bande, bois casse-cou, Bois de bouis, casse-cou

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Jacquinia berteroi  Sprengel  

Family: Primulaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours:


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, La Desirade, Marie Galante, St. Barthelemy, St. Martin

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

 

Formerly placed in the Theophrastaceae which has since been incorporated into the Primulaceae. See:
APGIII (2009) "An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and familes of flowering plants: APGIII". Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 161: 105-121

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund