Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Waltheria indica (unvouchered)
Common Names: boater bush, buff coat, gimov, Guimauve, leather coat, marsh mallow, mauve-gris, Monkey bush, mov gwi, Velvet leaf

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Waltheria indica  L.  

Family: Malvaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb, shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: orange, yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Martinique, Mayreau, Montserrat, Petit Nevis, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Formerly in the family Sterculiaceae, now considered in the subfamily Byttnerioideae within the Malvaceae.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund