Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Guazuma ulmifolia (unvouchered)
Common Names: bis de hetre, bois d'orme, bois de hetre vert, bois de l'orme, bois z'orme, bwa donme, gunstock, hetre gris, Hetre orme, mahot-baba, mahot-hetre, orme

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Guazuma ulmifolia  Lam.  

Family: Malvaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Carriacou, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Nevis, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Formerly in the family Sterculiaceae, now considered in the subfamily Byttnerioideae within the Malvaceae.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund