Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: cola, cola-nut, kola-nut

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Cola nitida  (Vent) Schott & Endl. 

Family: Malvaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: cream, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, St. Vincent

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Formerly in the family Sterculiaceae, now considered in the subfamily Sterculioideae within the Malvaceae.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund