Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Datura stramonium (unvouchered)
Common Names: belladonna, comcombre a chien, David bush, fire blister bush, fireweed, joy juice, konkonb dyab, konkonb zonbi, mama day day, mama dede, nightshade, prickly burr, thorn apple

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Datura stramonium  L.  

Family: Solanaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Mayreau, Montserrat, St. Barthelemy, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Union

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund