Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Scoparia dulcis (unvouchered)
Common Names: balai doux, balier doux, Sweet broom, thé savane

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Scoparia dulcis  L.  

Family: Plantaginaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Carriacou, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Uncertain

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund