Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Sideroxylon salicifolium (unvouchered)
Common Names: acoumat batard, bastard mastic, bullet tree, bully tree, mass wood, Sweet wood, Sweetwood

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Sideroxylon salicifolium  (L.) Lam. 

Family: Sapotaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Dipholis salicifolia (L.) A.DC.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours:


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Barbuda, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Marie Galante, St. Eustatius

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund