Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Sideroxylon obovatum
Common Names: bois buis, bois de bouis, bois de fer, box tree, box wood, Boxwood, milky thorn, thorn tree

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Sideroxylon obovatum  Lam.  

Family: Sapotaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Bumelia obovata (Lam.) A.DC.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours:


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Bonaire

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbuda, Bequia, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund